Back to all jobs

Team Leader

Greene King

SidcupOn-siteFull Time0-2 years
Posted 3 hours ago

Company Description

Join us at Flaming Grill, where we’re famous for flame grilled food and sizzling skillets. We’re all about creating a lively atmosphere in our pubs, providing the perfect setting for our customers to enjoy the action of a game with a great choice of drinks.

Job Description

As a Team Leader, you’ll lead by example, making sure the team have everything they need so the shift runs like clockwork! You’ll make sure the team maintain high standards and that our customers are kept happy.

Qualifications

As a Team Leader, you will…

  • Provide customers with a heartfelt and memorable experience each and every time they visit.
  • Deputise for the management team and resolve any issues that arise in their absence.
  • Help organise and coordinate the team during a busy shift, making sure everything runs like clockwork.
  • Make sure the bar is always safe, legal, and clean, and any issues are dealt with as quickly and safely as possible.

What you’ll bring…

  • A great eye for detail, making sure every pint is poured to perfection.
  • Be a role model to the team on giving great service and making sure every customer receives a warm welcome.
  • An ability to think on your feet and adapt to whatever challenges arise during a busy shift.
  • A positive can-do attitude and be a real team player.
  • Sufficient spoken and written English to perform the role safely and understand allergen controls.

Additional Information

We’re all about rewarding our team’s hard work, that’s why…

You’ll receive a competitive salary, pension contribution as well as:

  • The chance to further your career across our well-known brands – as one of the industry's top apprenticeship providers, we can provide training and development at each level of your career.
  • Discount of 33% for you and 15% for your loved ones on all of our brands – so you enjoy your favourite food and drink at a discount.
  • Free employee assistance program – mental health, well-being, financial, and legal support because you matter!
  • Enhanced, family-friendly maternity and paternity policies
  • Menopause Friendly Employer
  • Discount of 50% for you and 25% for your loved ones at our Greene King Inns and hotels – so you can enjoy a weekend away without breaking the bank.
  • Refer a friend – who do you know who could be interested in a new role? When they are placed, you could earn up to £1,500 for referring them!
  • Wagestream – access your wage before payday for when life happens.
  • Retail discounts – Receive up to 30% off at Superdrug, exclusive discounts with Three Mobile along with many more…

Creating Places Where People Feel Welcome, Safe And That They Belong

We aim to embed inclusion into every decision we make – across our people, customers, communities, suppliers, and operations. We want to create a culture where everyone feels welcome, valued, and able to thrive.

  • Dept. L4/House: Jolly Fenman (Sidcup) - 06989

Benefits

Pension contributionCareer developmentApprenticeship training33% discount on brands15% discount for loved onesEmployee assistance programMaternity and paternity policiesMenopause friendly employer50% discount at inns and hotels25% discount for loved ones at inns and hotelsRefer a friend bonusWagestreamRetail discounts

Bar & Waiting Staff

Greene King

Company Description Join us at Greene King pubs, where we have always been the beacon for communities, wherever people want to come together. Our collection of community pubs are the heart and soul of…

City of LondonOn-siteFull Time
7 hours ago
View job →

CV-Library

£12.72 /hr

Be all you can be with Hamberley At Hamberley, we believe that our residents deserve something 'Extra Special, Every Day' and we're seeking a Housekeeper to help us achieve our goals. Joining us at…

EnfieldFull Time
7 hours agovia CV Library
View job →

CV-Library

£12.72 /hr

Be all you can be with Hamberley At Hamberley, we believe that our residents deserve something 'Extra Special, Every Day'. We're seeking a Kitchen Assistant to help us achieve our goals. As our…

EnfieldFull Time
7 hours agovia CV Library
View job →