Back to all jobs

Sous Chef

Greene King

£36,000 – £40,000
per year
Kingston upon ThamesOn-siteFull Time2-5 years
Posted 2 weeks ago

Company Description

Join us at Metro Pubs, where our pubs are at the heart of city life, striving to provide a home away from home for both locals and visitors to the capital alike. All of our pubs are individual and unbranded, each embodying its own personality and character. We’re the place to laugh with friends, to spend quality time with family, and to enjoy all that is great about a community pub – the food, the drink, the service and the atmosphere.

Job Description

As a Chef, your passion for all things food, and the desire to make the perfect dish every time, is what sets you apart. With a keen eye for maintaining the highest standards and thriving during a fast-paced service, you’ll soon become an invaluable member of the kitchen team.

Qualifications

As a Chef, you will…

  • Prepare, cook, and present food that meets specs and customer expectations.
  • Maintain hygiene levels and safety regulations in the kitchen to help guarantee the safety of your entire team and visitors.
  • Communicate clearly with your team in order to provide high-quality meals to customers on time.
  • Keep up to date with new products, menus, and promotions.

What you’ll bring to the kitchen:

  • Ability to work under pressure in a busy kitchen and pull together as a team when needed.
  • A passion for delivering tasty and well-presented meals to customers each and every time.
  • Willingness to get stuck in, learn new skills and help out in different areas of the kitchen when needed.
  • Sufficient spoken and written English to perform the role safely and understand allergen controls.

Additional Information

We’re all about rewarding our team’s hard work, that’s why…

You’ll receive a competitive salary, pension contribution as well as:

  • The chance to further your career across our well-known brands – as one of the industry's top apprenticeship providers, we can provide training and development at each level of your career.
  • Discount of 33% for you and 15% for your loved ones on all of our brands – so you enjoy your favourite food and drink at a discount.
  • Free employee assistance program – mental health, well-being, financial, and legal support because you matter!
  • Enhanced, family-friendly maternity and paternity policies
  • Menopause Friendly Employer
  • Discount of 50% for you and 25% for your loved ones at our Greene King Inns and hotels – so you can enjoy a weekend away without breaking the bank.
  • Refer a friend – who do you know who could be interested in a new role? When they are placed, you could earn up to £1,500 for referring them!
  • Wagestream – access your wage before payday for when life happens.
  • Retail discounts – Receive up to 30% off at Superdrug, exclusive discounts with Three Mobile along with many more…

Creating Places Where People Feel Welcome, Safe And That They Belong

We aim to embed inclusion into every decision we make – across our people, customers, communities, suppliers, and operations. We want to create a culture where everyone feels welcome, valued, and able to thrive.

  • Salary for Advertising: £36,000 - £40,000 + Bonus
  • Dept. L4/House: Boaters (Kingston Upon Thames) - 05755

Benefits

Pension contributionCareer development and training33% discount for employee15% discount for loved onesEmployee assistance programEnhanced maternity and paternity policies50% discount at Greene King Inns and hotels25% discount for loved ones at Greene King Inns and hotelsRefer a friend bonusWagestreamRetail discounts

CV-Library

£39k – £43k

Sous Chef / London Bridge, Borough Market / £39,000–£43,000 per annum / 4-day working week Ready for your next challenge in the kitchen? Are you an experienced Senior Chef de Partie or Sous Chef…

SouthwarkOn-siteFull Time
9 hours agovia CV Library
View job →

CV-Library

£15 – £16.50 /hr

Chef de Partie / Covent Garden, London / £15.00–£16.50 per hour / Part-time A fantastic opportunity to develop into a Sous Chef! Are you a passionate Chef de Partie with a love for French cuisine,…

Charing CrossOn-siteFull Time
10 hours agovia CV Library
View job →

Night Manager

Motel One

Company Description Our heart beats turquoise. Working at Motel One is like coming home to friends, where you can be your true self and where appreciation and support matter. We meet on an equal…

City of LondonOn-siteFull Time
15 hours ago
View job →